Friday, May 17, 2019

WBCS Polity and Constitution MCQs Prelims and Mains

Medieval Indian History For WBCS Mains MCQs P2


11. Name the historians who have rejected the idea of a marriage alliance between Chandragupta Maurya and Seleucus
(A) H P. Shastri
(B) B.N. Mukherjee and Romila Thapar
(C) Vincent Smith
(D) H.C. Roychoudhury
Correct Answer: [B] B.N. Mukherjee and Romila Thapar.


12. Who among the following was not a Greek Ambassador staying at the Mauryan Court?
(A) Dcimachus
(B) Dionisius
(C) Megasthenes
(D) Diodorus
Correct Answer: [D] Diodorus.


13. Which of the following major rock edicts of Asoka are in Prakrit language and Kharosthi script?
(A) Manshera
(B) Shahbazgarhi
(C) Both A and B
(D) Dhauli
Correct Answer: [C] Both A and B.


14. Who among the following Mughal Minister was the 'paymaster-general' as well?
(A) Khan-i-Saman
(B) Vakil
(C) Diwan
(D) Mir Bakshi
Correct Answer: [D] Mir Bakshi.


15. Rummindei pillar of Asoka is put up to mark Buddha's
(A) First Sermon
(B) Death
(C) Birth
(D) Enlightenment
Correct Answer: [C] Birth.


16. Which of the following was not a regional headquarters in the Maurya empire?
(A) Tosali
(B) Tambaparini
(C) Ujjaiyini
(D) Taxila
Correct Answer: [B] Tambaparini.


17. To whom was the Lomasa Rishi cave in the Barabar hills (near Gaya) donated by Ashoka
(A) Brahmanas
(B) Shri Lankan Buddhist monks
(C) Ajivika monks
(D) Jain monks
Correct Answer: [C] Ajivika monks.


18. Just as for my children, I desire that they should enjoy all happiness and prosperity both in this world and the next. So for all men, I desire the like happiness and prosperity'. This is stated in -
(A) Tarai Pillars
(B) Kalinga Inscriptions
(C) Barabar Cave Inscriptions
(D) Minor Rock Edicts
Correct Answer: [C] Barabar Cave Inscriptions.


19. During the post-Maurya times, elaborate Vedic sacrificial rituals like the Vajapeya, Rajasuya, and Aswamedha were regularly performed by the rulers of
(A) North India
(B) Deccan
(C) both North India and Deccan
(D) Chola dynasty
Correct Answer: [A] North India.


20. The Kharosthi script derived from
(A) Sanskrit
(B) Brahmi
(C) Pictographs
(D) Aramaic
Correct Answer: [D] Aramaic.



0 Comments:

Post a Comment

WBCS Prelims and Mains App