Thursday, January 24, 2019

WBCS Polity and Constitution MCQs Prelims and Mains

Modern History MCQs, PDF For WBCS Prelims/ Main P1




This series will complete all the previous year question sets of WBCS Prelims and Main of Modern Indian History MCQs. We will provide a PDF link with it for offline preparation.


1. Ramakrishna Mission was founded by
(A) Vivekananda 
(B) Rabindranath
(C) Ramakrishna
(D) Devendranath.
Correct Answer: [A] Vivekananda.
Note: Ramakrishna Mission was founded by Vivekananda in 1897. His real name was Narendranath  Dutta. He attained the Parliament of the World's Religions in Chicago in 1893. The books authored by him are My Master, Paribrajak, Karma Yoga, Jnana Yoga,

2. When was Ramakrishna Mission founded?
(A) 1902
(B) 1905
(C) 1897
(D) 1885.
Correct Answer: [C] 1897.

3. When was the University of Calcutta founded?
(A) 1860
(B) 1874
(C) 1854
(D) 1857
Correct Answer: [D] 1857.
Note: Calcutta University was established in 1857 at time of Vice-Roy Lord Caning. He was also the first chancellor. It was the same year when the Sepoy Mutiny happened The first vice-chancellor was James William Colvile. The first graduate of this university was Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay and Joddu Nath Bose. The first Indian Vice-Chancellor was Gooroodas Banerjee




4. Under whose efforts was The Age of Consent Act passed?
(A) Harinarayan Apte
(B) Krishnashastri Chipkulankar
(C) K.R. Cama
(D) B.M. Malabari.
Correct Answer: [D] B.M. Malabari.
Note: The act was enacted in1891 at the time of Governor General  Lord Lansdowne. The age rise from 10 to 12 for the consent of sexual intercourse for all girls. 

5. In which year was the widow-remarriage Act passed?
(A) 1856
(B) 1857
(C) 1829
(D) 1833.
Correct Answer: [A] 1856.
Note: With the effort of Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar the (A traditional modernizer) widow-remarriage act was passed on 26th July 1956. It was passed during the governor-general, Lord Dalhousie. 

6. The Main cause of Sanyasi rebellion was
(A) Cow Slaughter
(B) None of the above
(C) The dispossession of Zamindars and Peasants
(D) Official interference in religious matters.
Correct Answer: [D] Official interference in religious matters.




7. Who was the most famous Bengal journalist who championed the cause of Indigo cultivators?
(A) Iswar Chandra Gupta
(B) Shibnath Sastri
(C) Harish Mukherjee
(D) Sisir Kumar Ghosh.
Correct Answer: [C] Harish Mukherjee.

8. Indigo Revolt in Bengal took place in the year
(A) 1863
(B) 1869
(C) 1859
(D) 1860.
Correct Answer: [C] 1859.

9. Indigo Revolt was regularly highlighted in
(A) Statesman
(B) Englishman
(C) Hindu Patriot
(D) Times of India.
Correct Answer: [C] Hindu Patriot.

10. Who introduced the railways and telegraphs in India?
(A) Lord Hardinge
(B) Lord Ripon
(C) Lord Dalhousie
(D) Lord Canning.
Correct Answer: [C] Lord Dalhousie.








0 comments:

Post a Comment