Tuesday, March 12, 2019

WBCS Polity and Constitution MCQs Prelims and Mains

General Knowledge of Modern Indian History For WBCS Prelims Exams P16



151. Name one book written by Swami Vivekananda
(A) Bartaman Bharat
(B) S. N. Banerjee
(C) Kathamala
(D) Katha Sarit Sagar

Correct Answer: [A] Bartaman Bharat.

152. Who was the founder of the Indian Association?
(A) Lala Lajpat Rai
(B) Dadabhai Naoraji
(C) W. C. Banerjee
(D) S. N. Banerjee

Correct Answer: [D] S. N. Banerjee.




153. The author of 'Neel Darpan' was
(A) Girish Chandra Ghosh
(B) Bipin Chandra Pal
(C) Rabindranath Tagore
(D) Dinabandhu Mitra

Correct Answer: [D] Dinabandhu Mitra.

154. Who was the founder of the Harijan Sevak Sangh?
(A) M K Gandhi
(B) B R Ambedkar
(C) B G Tilak
(D) N M Lokhandy

Correct Answer: [A] M K Gandhi.

155. The system of Subsidiary Alliance was adopted by
(A) Cornwallis
(B) Minto
(C) Marquees of Wellesley
(D) Warren Hastings

Correct Answer: [C] Marquees of Wellesley.

156. In which year was The Hindu College established?
(A) 1832
(B) 1857
(C) 1817
(D) 1820

Correct Answer: [C] 1817.

157. Who was the Governor-General who enacted widow remarriage in India?
(A) Lord Ripon
(B) Lord Canning
(C) Lord Bentinck
(D) Lord Dalhousie

Correct Answer: [D] Lord Dalhousie.




158. Who wrote Parivrajak?
(A) Dayanand
(B) Vivekananda
(C) Keshab Ch.Sen
(D) Vidyasagar

Correct Answer: [B] Vivekananda.

159. Which one of the following was a mouthpiece of the Liberals?
(A) Young India
(B) Free Press Journal
(C) New India
(D) Leader

Correct Answer: [D] Leader.

160. When and where was the Gadar Party founded?
(A) Denmark, 1921
(B) Scottland, 1925,
(C) America, 1913
(D) England, 1917

Correct Answer: [C] America, 1913.







0 comments:

Post a Comment