Tuesday, March 26, 2019

WBCS Polity and Constitution MCQs Prelims and Mains

Modern Indian History MCQs for WBCS Exam P29



281. Who presided over the second session of the Indian National Congress ?
(A) W.C. Banerjee
(B) Pherozeshah Mehta
(C) Dadabhai Naoroji
(D) Badruddin Tayebji

Correct Answer: [C] Dadabhai Naoroji.

282. Who founded All India Harijan Sangh ?
(A) Jayprakash Narayan
(B) Raj Narayan
(C) B. R. Ambedkar
(D) Gandhiji

Correct Answer: [D] Gandhiji.




283. The Congress President who conducted negotiation with Cripps in 1942 and Wavell at the Simla Conference was
(A) J. B. Kripalani
(B) C. Rajagopalachari
(C) Abul Kalam Azad
(D) Jawaharlal Nehru

Correct Answer: [C] Abul Kalam Azad.

284. After which incident the Non-Cooperation movement was withdrawn by Mahatma Gandhi?
(A) Jallianwala Bagh massacre
(B) Dandi March
(C) Chauri Chaura incident.
(D) Rowlatt Act

Correct Answer: [C] Chauri Chaura incident.

285. In the Tripuri session whom did Subhas Bose defeat to become the Congress President?
(A) Maulana Azad
(B) Jawaharlal Nehru
(C) Pattabhi Sitaramayya.
(D) Rajendra Prasad

Correct Answer: [C] Pattabhi Sitaramayya.

286. In which year did Indian National Congress pass the resolution for Full Swaraj?
(A) 1921
(B) 1916
(C) 1930
(D) 1929

Correct Answer: [D] 1929.

287. When was the 'Azad Hind Fauj' formed?
(A) I lth May, 1941
(B) 1st September, 1942
(C) 1st October, 1939
(D) 10th August, 1940

Correct Answer: [B] 1st September, 1942.




288. In 1946 there was a meeting of Indian Naval ratings at
(A) Bombay
(B)Visakhapatnam
(C) Kolkata
(D) Madras

Correct Answer: [A] Bombay.

289. Who was the President of Indian National Congress at the time of Indian Independence?
(A) J.B. Kripalini
(B) Abul Kalam Azad
(C) J. L. Nehru
(D) Sardar Patel

Correct Answer: [A] J.B. Kripalini.

290. When did the Tebhaga movement begin in Bengal?
(A) 1945
(B) 1946
(C) 1942
(D) 1944

Correct Answer: [B] 1946







0 comments:

Post a Comment